This all-day CLE is designed to enhance the appellate practitioner’s skills at any court and is a can’t miss opportunity for anyone who practices before the First District Court of Appeal. The course will give attendees the rare opportunity to hear directly from current and former judges on the First as well as court staff and appellate specialists practicing throughout the First District. How-to panel discussions will cover everything from motion practice to oral argument, practicing attorneys will cover some of the hot button substantive trends at the Court, and judges and court staff will provide insight on how a case moves through the Court.
Friday, April 8, 2022
8:00am – 4:40pm (EDT)
Florida First District Court of Appeal, 2000 Drayton Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32311
Register Now
Program Agenda
OPENING REMARKS/INTRODUCTION TO THE FIRST DCA
Hon. Stephanie W. Ray, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Courtney R. Brewer, Bishop & Mills, Tallahassee
ELECTRONIC FILING AND CASE PROCESSING/CLERK’S OFFICE
Kristina Samuels, Clerk of the Court, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
MAKING TECHNOLOGY WORK FOR YOU ON APPEAL
Christine R. Davis, Davis Appeals, PLLC., Tallahassee (Moderator)
Hon. Ross L. Bilbrey, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. Harvey L. Jay, III, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
John S. Mills, Bishop & Mills, Jacksonville
Barry S. Richard, Greenberg Traurig, Tallahassee
MOTION PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Peter D. Webster, Carlton Fields, Tallahassee (Moderator)
Hon. Bradford “Brad” L. Thomas, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. Robert E. Long, Jr., Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Bryan S. Gowdy, Creed & Gowdy, Jacksonville
Courtney Lee, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
BRIEF WRITING FOR THE FIRST DCA
Philip J. “Phil” Padovano, Brannock & Humphries, Tallahassee (Moderator)
Hon. Thomas D. “Bo” Winokur, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. A.S. Tanenbaum, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Katherine E. Giddings, Akerman, Tallahassee
Dwight O. Slater, Guilday Law, P.A., Tallahassee
HISTORY OF THE FIRST DCA
Hon. Lori S. Rowe, Chief Judge, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
ORAL ARGUMENT AT THE FIRST DCA
Diane G. DeWolf, Akerman, Tallahassee (Moderator)
Hon. Joseph Lewis, Jr., Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. M. Kemmerly Thomas, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Thomasina Moore, Gray Robinson, Tallahassee
Luke Newman, Luke Newman, P.A., Tallahassee
THE DECISIONAL PROCESS
Solicitor General Henry Whitaker, Office of the Attorney General, Tallahassee (Moderator)
Hon. Scott Makar, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. Timothy D. Osterhaus, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
Hon. Rachel Nordby, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee
A VIEW FROM THE BENCH: YES OR NO PANEL
Secretary Simone Marstiller, Agency for Healthcare Administration, Tallahassee (Moderator)
Judges of the Florida First District Court of Appeal
PRACTICE-SPECIFIC TRENDS AND RECURRING ISSUES
Hon. A.S. Tanenbaum, Florida First District Court of Appeal, Tallahassee (Moderator)
CIVIL APPEALS
Tara R. Price, Shutts & Bowen, Tallahassee
FAMILY LAW APPEALS
Rebecca B. Creed, Creed & Gowdy, Jacksonville
ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS
Hon. Andrew D. Manko, Division of Administrative Hearings, Tallahassee
CRIMINAL APPEALS
Diana L. Johnson, Office of the Public Defender, Jacksonville
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS
Wendy S. Loquasto, Fox & Loquasto, Tallahassee
Available Registration Formats:
FULL PROGRAM
In-Person at the First DCA on April 8
Full program available live, in-person only.
Continental breakfast and lunch included in registration fee.
9.5 hour CLE accreditation pending.
PARTIAL PROGRAM
Aftermarket CD, DVD, or On-Demand
Not all program segments will be recorded for aftermarket sale.
Partial program available in CD, DVD, and on-demand.
8.5 hour or less CLE accreditation pending.