HOME  |  ABOUT US
 |  RESOURCES  |  CLE  |  THE RECORD ONLINE
 |  AWARD WINNERS  |  CONTACT US


About Us


Chair's Message

Leadership

Officers and
Appointed Positions


Judicial Representatives

Executive Council

Other Leadership Positions

Past Chair Representatives


Committees

Meetings

Annual Report

By-Laws

Budget

History

Photo Gallery

Join the Section
 

The Pro Se
Self-Represented
Appellate Handbook

 

 

 

 

 

Leadership
2017-2018 Officers and Appointed Positions
Kristin Norse

Chair
Kristin Norse
Kynes, Markman & Felman, PA
100 S. Ashley Drive
Suite 1300
Tampa, Florida 33602
(813) 229-1118
knorse@kmf-law.com

Sarah Lahlou-Amine

Chair Elect

Council of Sections Representatives

Sarah Lahlou-Amine
Banker Lopez Gassler P.A.
501 East Kennedy Blvd
Suite 1500
Tampa, Florida 33602
(813)384-3994
Fax: (813)222-3066
slahlou@bankerlopez.com

Chris Altenbernd

Vice-Chair
Chris Altenbernd
Carlton Fields
Corporate Center Three at International Plaza
4221 W. Boy Scout Boulevard
Suite 1000
Tampa, FL 33607-5780
(813) 223-7000
CAltenbernd@carltonfields.com

Nick Shannin

Secretary-Treasurer
Nicholas A. Shannin
The Shannin Law Firm
214 E. Lucerne Cir.
Suite 200
Orlando, FL 32801-3714
(407) 985-2222
Fax: (407)386-1901
nshannin@shanninlaw.com

BOG Representative
Margaret Mathews
Akerman
401 East Jackson Street
Suite 1700
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 209.5031
mathews@akerman.com

Duane Daiker

Immediate Past Chair

Council of Sections Representatives

Duane A. Daiker
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick LLP
Bank of America Plaza
101 East Kennedy Boulevard
Suite 2800
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 229-7600
(813) 227-2329 direct
Fax: (813) 229-1660
ddaiker@slk-law.com

JoAnn Shearer

Program Administrator
JoAnn Shearer
The Florida Bar
651 East Jefferson Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399
(850) 561-5630
Fax: (850) 561-5825
jshearer@flabar.org

Laura Triplett

Editor of The Record
Laura Triplett
Second District Court of Appeal
1700 N Tampa Street
Tampa, FL 33602-2606
(813) 272-8637
Tripletl@flcourts.org

Judicial Representatives
Honorable Peggy Ann Quince

The Supreme Court
of Florida

Honorable Peggy Ann Quince
500 S. Duval St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-6556
(850)922-5624
Fax: (850)487-2823

Honorable Alan Orantes Forst

4th District Court of Appeal
Honorable Alan Orantes Forst
1525 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd.
West Palm Beach, FL 33401
(561)242-2078
forsta@flcourts.org

Stephanie Ray

1st District Ct. of Appeal
Honorable Stephanie Ray
2000 Drayton Drive
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0950
(850)488-6151

Honorable Wendy Williams Berger

5th District Court of Appeal
Honorable Wendy Williams Berger
Fifth District Court of Appeal
300 S. Beach St.
Daytona Beach, FL 32114-5002
(386) 947-1514
Fax: (386)947-1565
bergerw@flcourts.org

Honorable Morris Silberman

2nd District Court of Appeal
Honorable Morris Silberman
1700 N. Tampa St., Ste. 300
Tampa, FL 33602-2648
(813)272-3430
Fax: (813)229-6534
silberma@flcourts.org

Honorable Charles R. Wilson

U.S. Courts
11th Circuit Court of Appeal

Honorable Charles R. Wilson
1223 Federal Justice Bldg.
99 NE 4th St., Rm 1223
Miami, FL 33132-2140
(305) 536-7335

Honorable Richard Joseph Suarez

3rd District Court of Appeal
Honorable Richard Joseph Suarez
2001 S.W. 117th Ave.
Miami, FL 33175-1716
(305)229-3200
Fax: (305)971-5095

   
Executive Council
Terms Expiring 2018
Courtney Brewer

Legislative Committee Chair
Courtney Brewer
The Mills Firm, P.A.
203 North Gadsden Street
Suite 1A
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
(850) 765-0897
Fax: (850) 270-2474

Chris Donovan

CLE Committee Chair
Chris Donovan
Roetzel & Andress
850 Park Shore Drive
Trianon Center, 3rd Floor
Naples, FL 34103
(239) 649-6200
Fax: (239) 261-3659
cdonovan@ralaw.com

Kansas Gooden

Telephonic CLE Coordinator
Kansas Gooden
Boyd & Jenerette, P.A
201 North Hogan Street
Suite 400
Jacksonville, Florida 32202
(904) 493-3755
kgooden@boyd-jenerette.com

Kimberly Kanoff Berman

Legislative Committee Vice-Chair
Kimberly Kanoff Berman
McIntosh Sawran & Cartaya, PA
P.O. Box 7990
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33338
(954) 765-1001
kkanoff@mscesq.com

David Knapp

Assistant Editor of The Record
David Knapp
James A. Coleman, P.A.
612 E Colonial Dr
Suite 250
Orlando, FL 32803-4650
Office: 407-219-5799 x1
dknapp@rclawpa.com

Terms Expiring 2019
Bretton Albrecht

Co-Editor of Pro Se Handbook
Bretton Albrecht
Kubicki Draper
25 West Flagler Street
Penthouse Miami, Florida 33130
(305) 982-6622
bca@kubickidraper.com

Kenneth Bell

Kenneth Bell
Gunster
215 South Monroe Street
Suite 601
Tallahassee, FL 32301-1804
(850) 521-1980
kbell@gunster.com

Jared Krukar

Outreach Committee Chair
Jared Krukar
DPW Legal
2244 Green Hedges Way, Suite 101
Wesley Chapel, FL 33646
(813) 778-5161
Jared@ip-appeals.com

Jonathan Streisfeld

Website/Communications Committee Co-Chair
Jonathan Streisfeld
Kobelowitz Ostrow
Ferguson Weiselberg Keechl
200 SW 1st Avenue, 12th Floor
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
(954) 525-4100
streisfeld@kolawyers.com

Jay Yagoda

Jay Yagoda
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
333 SE 2nd Avenue
Suite 4400
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 579-0500
yagodaj@gtlaw.com

   
Terms Expiring 2020
Gabrielle Raemy Charest-Turken

Pro Se Handbook Co-Editor
Gabrielle Raemy Charest-Turken
Florida Office of Attorney General
1 SE 3rd Avenue
Suite 900
Miami, FL 33131-1706
(305) 377-5441
Gabrielle.CharestTurken@
myfloridalegal.com

Diane DeWolf

Programs Committee Vice-Chair
Diane DeWolf
Akerman LLP
106 E College Ave
Suite 1200
Tallahassee, FL 32301-7741
(850) 425-1605
diane.dewolf@akerman.com

Joseph Eagleton

Pro Bono Committee Chair
Joseph Eagleton
Brannock & Humphries
1111 W Cass Street
Suite 200
Tampa, FL 33606-1308
(813) 223-4300
JEagleton@bhappeals.com

Heather Kolinsky

Assistant Editor of the Journal
Heather Kolinsky
Law Office of Chad A. Barr, P.A.
986 Douglas Avenue
Suite 100
Altamonte Springs, FL 32714-2059
(407) 599-9036
heather@chadbarrlaw.com

Calianne Lantz

Calianne Lantz
Department of Children and Families
401 NW 2nd Ave
FI 5th FI S
Miami, FL 33128-1740
(786) 257-5047
CalianneLantz.com

   
Other Leadership Positions (not listed above)
Dan Bushell

Assistant Editor of the Journal
Dan Bushell
Bushell Appellate Law, PA.
1451 W Cypress Creek Road
Suite 300
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309-1953
(954) 666-0220
dan@bushellappellatelaw.com

Nicole DiPrima

Website/Communications Committee Vice Chair
Nicole DiPrima
The DiPrima Law Firm
2755 NW 92nd Ave
Coral Springs, FL 33065-5137
(407) 267-6075
thediprimalawfirm@gmail.com

Brian Ellison

Pro Se Handbook Assistant Editor
Brian Ellison
Kubicki Draper
25 West Flagler St, Penthouse
Miami, FL 33130
(305) 982-6745
ble@kubickidraper.com

Valeria Hendricks

Historian
Valeria Hendricks
Florida District Court of Appeal, Second District
1700 N Tampa Street
Suite 300
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 272-8637 hendricv@flcourts.org

Kimberly Jones

Publications Committee Chair
Kimberly Jones
American Integrity Insurance Company
5426 Bay Center Drive, 6th Floor
Tampa, FL 33609
(813) 712-8834
kim.jones@aiicfl.com

Anthony C. Musto

The Florida Bar CLE Representative
Anthony C. Musto
PO Box 2956
Hallandale Beach, Florida 33008
(954) 336-8575

Amanda Neff

Telephonic CLE Co-Coordinator
Amanda Neff
Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission
2740 Centerview Drive
Suite 101
Tallahassee, FL 32399-4150
(850) 487-2685
amanda.neff@raac.myflorida.com

Eric J. Netcher

Pro Bono Committee Vice Chair
Eric J. Netcher
Dean, Ringers, Morgan & Lawton, P.A.
PO Box 2928
Orlando, FL 32802-2928
(407) 422-4310
enetcher@drml-law.com

Tom Seider

Editor of the Journal
Tom Seider
Brannock & Humphries
1111 W Cass Street, Suite 200
Tampa, FL 33606-1308
(813) 223-4300
tseider@bhappeals.com

Linsey Sims-Bohnenstiehl

Website/Communications Committee Vice Chair
Linsey Sims-Bohnenstiehl
Office of the Attorney General
3507 E Frontage Road, Suite 200
Tampa, FL 33607-7013
(813) 287-7900
Linsey.SimsBohnenstiehl@myfloridalegal.com

Keith Upson

Outreach Committee Co-Chair
Keith Upson
The Upson Law Group, P.L.
2335 Stanford Court
Suite 503
Naples, FL 34112-4843
(239) 330-7551
keith@upsonlawgroup.com

Stephanie Varela

Assistant Editor of The Record
Stephanie Varela
Greenberg Traurig
333 SE 2nd Avenue
Suite 4400
Miami, FL 33131-2184
(305) 579-0539
varelas@gtlaw.com

Thomas Ward

Assistant Editor of The Record
Tom Ward
Rennert Vogel Mandler & Rodriguez, PA
Miami Tower
100 S.E. 2nd Street, 29th Floor
Miami, FL 33131
(305) 423-3562
tward@rvmrlaw.com

Dineen Wasylik

Website/Communications Committee Co-Chair
Dineen Wasylik
DPW Legal
2244 Green Hedges Way
Suite 101
Wesley Chapel, FL 33544
dineen@ip-appeals.com

Carrie Ann Wozniak

Programs Committee Chair
Carrie Ann Wozniak
Akerman LLP
420 South Orange Avenue
Suite 1200
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 423-4000
carrieann.wozniak@akerman.com

   
Past Chair Representatives

Steven E. Stark

1993-1995
Steven E. Stark
Office of the Vice President and General Counsel
University of Miami
1320 South Dixie Highway
Suite 1250, Locator Code 2918
Coral Gables, FL 33146
(305) 284-5934
sstark@miami.edu

Anthony C. Musto

1995-1996
Anthony C. Musto
PO Box 2956
Hallandale Beach, Florida 33008
(954) 336-8575

Raymond T. Elligett, Jr.

1996-1997
Raymond T. Elligett, Jr. ("Tom")
Buell & Elligett, PA
3003 W. Azeele Street
Suite 100
Tampa, Florida 33609
(813) 874-2600
Fax: (813) 874-1760
elligett@belawtampa.com

Christopher L. Kurzner

1997-1998
Christopher L. Kurzner
Kurzner PC
1700 Pacific Avenue
Suite 1870
Dallas, Texas 75201
(214) 442-0800
Fax: (214) 442-0850
ckurzner@kurzner.com

Roy D. Wasson

1998-1999
Roy D. Wasson
Wasson & Associates Chartered
28 W Flagler St
Suite 600
Miami, Florida 331301893
(305) 372-5220
Fax: (305) 372.8067
roy@wassonandassociates.com

Photo to come

1999-2000
Lucinda A. Hofmann
Shubin & Bass PA
46 SW 1st Street, 3rd Floor
Miami, FL 33130
(305) 381 6060
(305) 381 9457

Benedict P. Kuehne

2000-2001
Benedict P Kuehne
Law Office of Benedict P Kuehne, PA
100 SE 2nd St
Suite 3550
Miami, Florida 33131
(305) 789-5989
Fax: (305) 789-5987
ben.kuehne@kuehnelaw.com

Hala A. Sandridge

2001-2002
Hala A. Sandridge
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney |
Fowler White Boggs
PO Box 1438
Tampa, Florida 33601-1438
(813)769-7849
Fax: (813)229-8313
hala.sandridge@bipc.com.

Angela C. Flowers

2002-2003
Angela C. Flowers
Kubicki Draper
1805 SE 16th Ave
Suite 901
Ocala, Florida 34471
(352) 622-4222
Fax: (352) 622-9122
af@kubickidraper.com

Jack J. Aiello

2003-2004
Jack J. Aiello
Gunster Yoakley & Stewart P A
777 S Flagler Dr
Suite 500 E
West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
(561) 650-0716
Fax: (561) 655-5677
jaiello@gunster.com

John G. Crabtree

2004-2005
John G. Crabtree
Crabtree & Auslander, PA
240 Crandon Blvd Ste 101
Key Biscayne, Florida 33149
Phone: (305) 361-3770
Fax: (305)437-8118
jcrabtree@crabtreelaw.com

Thomas D. Hall

2005-2006
Thomas D. Hall
The Mills Firm
203 N. Gadsden St., Suite IA
Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 765-0897
Fax: 850-270-2474
thall@mills-appeals.com

Susan W. Fox

2006-2007
Susan W. Fox
Fox & Loquasto PA
1604 S Bumby Ave Ste B
Orlando, Florida 32806
(407) 802-2858
Fax: (407) 802-2859
susanfox@flappeal.com

Steven L. Brannock

2007-2008
Steven L. Brannock
Brannock & Humphries
1111 W Cass Street
Suite 200
Tampa, Florida 336062
(813) 223-4300
Fax: (813) 262-0604
sbrannock@bhappeals.com

Siobhan Helene Shea

2008-2009
Siobhan Helene Shea
Siobhan Helene Shea Appellate Practice
PO Box 2436
Palm Beach, Florida 33480
(561) 655-4114
shea@sheappeals.com

Dorothy F. Easley

2009-2010
Dorothy F. Easley
Easley Appellate Practice, P L L
1200 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1950
Miami, Florida 33131
(305) 444-1599
Fax: (305) 675-4667
dfeasley@easleyappellate.com

Honorable Raoul G. Cantero

2010-2011
Raoul G. Cantero
White & Case
Wachovia Financial Center
200 South Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 4900
Miami, Florida 33131-2352
(305) 371-2700
Fax: (305) 358-5744/5766
raoul.cantero@whitecase.com

Mr. Matthew John Conigliaro

2011-2012
Matthew John Conigliaro
Carlton Fields
4221 W. Boy Scout Blvd.
Suite 1000
Tampa, Florida 33607
(813) 229-4254
mconigliaro@cfjblaw.com

2012-2013
Jack Roy Reiter
GrayRobinson
333 S.E. 2nd Avenue
Suite 3200
Miami, Florida 33131
(305) 913-0378
Fax: (305) 416-6887
jack.reiter@gray-robinson.com.

2013-2014
Caryn Lynn Bellus
Kubicki Draper
25 W. Flagler St. Ph
Miami, FL 33130-1712
(305)982-6634
Fax: (305)374-7846
cb@kubickidraper.com

2014-2015
Ceci Culpepper Berman
Brannock & Humphries
1111 W. Cass Street, Suite 200
Tampa, FL 33606
(813)223-4300
FAX: (813)262-0604
cberman@BHappeals.com

Christopher V. Carlyle

2015-2016
Christopher V. Carlyle
The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm
The Carlyle Building
1950 Laurel Manor Drive
Suite 130
The Villages, Florida 32162
866-2appeal (866.227.7325)
352.259.8852
ccarlyle@appellatelawfirm.com